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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0116 >> DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT.

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON
    3. Enter the following menus.
      1. Intelligent tester - Select. DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select- Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs using the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      P0088 and other DTCs B

      HINT.

      If any codes other than P0088 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE OPEN) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
    2. Warm up the engine.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus.
      1. Intelligent tester-Select DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / FUEL PRESS and COOLANT TEMP and BATTERY VOLTAGE
      2. Techstream - Select Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage

        HINT

        • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
        • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or higher
        • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or higher
    6. Turn the power switch OFF.

      HINT.

      Before turning the power switch OFF, write down the Fuel Press value.

    7. Wait for 10 seconds
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode.
    9. After starting the engine, turn the power switch OFF within 45 seconds.
    10. Wait for 10 seconds. Then turn the power switch ON (IG)
    11. Enter the following menus.
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FP REL VLV OPN / DATA LIST / FUEL PRESS and COOLANT TEMP and BATTERY VOLTAGE.
      2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage.
    12. Check if the Fuel Press value is stable.

      HINT.

      Before performing the Active Test, check that the following conditions are met.

      • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
      • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or higher
      • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or higher
    13. Set Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open to ON to open the fuel relief valve.
      NOTE:
      • Wait 30 seconds after turning the power switch ON (IG). If ON is selected before 30 seconds have passed, the Active Test will not operate.
      • After selecting ON, the Active Test will turn OFF automatically after 2 seconds have passed.
      • After ON is selected, ON will not be operable for 60 seconds.
    14. While performing the Active Test, check the fuel pressure.
      Fig 1: Fuel Pressure Chart
      G05770878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure drops A
      Fuel pressure does not change B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (for High Pressure of Bank 1 and Bank 2) 
    1. Replace fuel pump (for High Pressure of Bank 1 and Bank 2) (see REMOVAL ).
  4. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
    3. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES
      2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs using the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  5. INSPECT ECM (DSVR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Warm up the engine.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / FUEL PRESS and COOLANT TEMP and BATTERY VOLTAGE.
      2. Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage

        HINT

        • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
        • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or higher
        • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or higher
    6. Turn the power switch OFF.

      HINT.

      Before turning the power switch OFF, write down the Fuel Press value

    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    9. After starting the engine, turn the power switch OFF within 45 seconds
    10. Wait for 10 seconds Then turn the power switch ON (IG).
    11. Enter the following menus.
      1. Intelligent tester - Select DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FP REL VLV OPN / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage.
    12. Check if the Fuel Press value is stable

      HINT

      Before performing the Active Test, check that the following conditions are met

      • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
      • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or higher
      • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or higher
    13. Set Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open to ON to open the fuel relief valve
      NOTE:
      • Wait 30 seconds after turning the power switch ON (IG). If ON is selected before 30 seconds have passed, the Active Test will not operate.
      • After selecting ON, the Active Test will turn OFF automatically after 2 seconds have passed.
      • After ON is selected, ON will not be operable for 60 seconds.
    14. After performing the Active Test, check the ECM voltage

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      0 V A
      Remains between 11 to 14 V B
      11 to 14 V → 0 to 3 0V C
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05770879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B:  Go to step  8

    C:  Go to step  9

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM) 
    1. Remove the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Engine Room No. 2 Junction Block Connector And A13 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05770880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-2 - A13-28 (DSVR) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 JUNCTION BLOCK 

    NEXT:  Go to step  13

  8. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL )

    NEXT:  Go to step  13

  9. INSPECT FUSE (RELIEF VLV) 
    1. Remove the RELIEF VLV fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block
    2. Fig 4: Identifying RELIEF VLV Fuse In Engine Room No. 2 Junction Block
      G05770881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RELIEF VLV fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 JUNCTION BLOCK (RELIEF VLV RELAY) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Engine Room No. 2 Junction Block Terminals (Relief VLV Relay)
    G05770882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    RELIEF VLV cannot be removed and inspected, as it is part of the engine room No. 2 junction block internal circuit

    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
    2. Remove the terminal cover.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      6 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      9 - Body ground Power switch ON (READY) → OFF 11 to 14 V (After power switch turned OFF, voltage is between 11 to 14 V for 3 seconds)

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL RELIEF VALVE, FUEL RELIEF VALVE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Fig 6: Identifying Engine Room No. 2 Junction Block Connector And E58 Fuel Relief Valve Connector Terminals
      G05770883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E58 fuel relief valve connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-8 - E58-1 (EMV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E58-2 (EMV-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-8 or E58-1 (EMV+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Replace the fuel relief valve (see REMOVAL )
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Warm up the engine
    3. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON
    5. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / FUEL PRESS and COOLANT TEMP and BATTERY VOLTAGE.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage.

        HINT.

        • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
        • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or higher
        • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or higher
    6. Turn the power switch OFF.

      HINT:

      Before turning the power switch OFF, write down the Fuel Press value.

    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode.
    9. After starting the engine, turn the power switch OFF within 45 seconds
    10. Wait for 10 seconds. Then turn the power switch ON (IG).
    11. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select. DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FP REL VLV OPN / DATA LIST / FUEL PRESS and COOLANT TEMP and BATTERY VOLTAGE.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open / Primary / Fuel Press and Coolant Temp and Battery Voltage.
    12. Check if the Fuel Press value is stable.

      HINT.

      Before performing the Active Test, check that the following conditions are met.

      • Coolant Temp value is 50°C (122°F) or more
      • Battery Voltage value is 10 V or more
      • Fuel Press value is 2000 kPa or more
    13. Set Fuel Pressure Relief Valve Open to ON to open the fuel relief valve.
      NOTE:
      • Wait 30 seconds after turning the power switch ON (IG). If ON is selected before 30 seconds have passed, the Active Test will not operate.
      • After selecting ON, the Active Test will turn OFF automatically after 2 seconds have passed.
      • After ON is selected, ON will not be operable for 60 seconds.
    14. While performing the Active Test, check the fuel pressure.

      OK: Fuel pressure decreases 

    NEXT: END