Inspection Procedure
HINT.
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P010F)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Turn the tester ON
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester-Select DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P010F A P010F and other DTCs B HINT.
If any DTCs other than P01 OF are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2) (See REMOVAL )