Inspection Procedure
HINT.
- If DTC P0115, P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0125, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have an open or short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B HINT.
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT
- Remove the water inlet with thermostat (see REMOVAL )
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Standard:
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
NG: REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or modifications.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )