Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- CHECK DTC
OK: Any other DTCs are not set.
NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / A/F CONTROL SYS / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1, or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK: Total of SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to step 9
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK VVT SYSTEM
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Warm up the engine.
- Engine is idling.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT-iE B1 or VVT-iE B2 / PRIMARY / VVT-iE AIM ANG1 and VVT CHNG ANG#1 or VVT-iE AIM ANG2 and VVT CHNG ANG#2.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 2)
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK
ACTIVE TEST MOVEMENT ORDER CHARTActive Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg -* 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine rpm
OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL )
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (see REMOVAL ).
- CHECK DTCS
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Enter the check mode using the intelligent tester or Techstream (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
- Check that no DTC is present.
NEXT: END