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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0505 - P127D >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.

  1. CHECK DTC 

    OK: Any other DTCs are not set. 

    NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / A/F CONTROL SYS / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1, or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    5. Add together the SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK: Total of SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values is between -20% and 20%. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. 

    NG:  Go to step  8

    OK:  Go to step  9

  4. CHECK VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    4. Warm up the engine.
    5. Engine is idling.
    6. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT-iE B1 or VVT-iE B2 / PRIMARY / VVT-iE AIM ANG1 and VVT CHNG ANG#1 or VVT-iE AIM ANG2 and VVT CHNG ANG#2.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 2)
    7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

      OK 

      ACTIVE TEST MOVEMENT ORDER CHART

      Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle"
      0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg -* 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR

    NG:  Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm

      OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK:  Go to step  14

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  9. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL )

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter (see REMOVAL ).
  15. CHECK DTCS 
    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
    2. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    4. Enter the check mode using the intelligent tester or Techstream (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    5. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
    6. Check that no DTC is present.

    NEXT: END