Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- DTC P050B may be set when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.
| Symptoms | Factor | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| Low idle speed when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) | Excessive engine friction |
|
| Rough idle when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) | Abnormal combustion | Fuel quality |
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select- DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050B A P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / A/F CONTROL SYS / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1, or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values to obtain the total fuel trim
OK: Total of SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
OK: No deposits around the throttle valve.
NG: Go to Step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK VVT SYSTEM
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine.
- Engine is idling.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT-iE B1 or VVT-iE B2 / PRIMARY / VVT-iE AIM ANG1 and VVT CHNG ANG#1 or VVT-iE AIM ANG2 and VVT CHNG ANG#2.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 2).
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500rpm.
OK
ACTIVE TEST MOVEMENT ORDER CHARTActive Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg -→ 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Pinch the PCV hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: No leakage from the air induction system.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Idle it for one minute.
- Check that the idling is stable and fast.
OK: Stable fast idle
- Read the DTCs.
OK: No DTC is output.
NEXT: END