LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0505 - P127D >> DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Symptoms Factor Trouble Area
Low idle speed when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Excessive engine friction
  • Engine oil deterioration
  • Drive belt tension
  • A/C compressor
  • Generator
  • P/S pump
Rough idle when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Abnormal combustion Fuel quality
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select- DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050B A
      P050B and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / A/F CONTROL SYS / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1, or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. Add together the SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values to obtain the total fuel trim

      OK: Total of SHORT FT #1 (Short FT #1) and LONG FT #1 (Long FT #1), or SHORT FT #2 (Short FT #2) and LONG FT #2 (Long FT #2) values is between -20% and 20%. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK: No deposits around the throttle valve. 

    NG: Go to Step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  5. CHECK VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Warm up the engine.
    5. Engine is idling.
    6. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT-iE B1 or VVT-iE B2 / PRIMARY / VVT-iE AIM ANG1 and VVT CHNG ANG#1 or VVT-iE AIM ANG2 and VVT CHNG ANG#2.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT Change Angle (Bank 2).
    7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500rpm.

      OK 

      ACTIVE TEST MOVEMENT ORDER CHART

      Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle"
      0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg -→ 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Pinch the PCV hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. 

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      OK: No leakage from the air induction system. 

    NG:  Go to step  14

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) 
    NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
    5. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE )
    6. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    7. Idle it for one minute.
    8. Check that the idling is stable and fast.

      OK: Stable fast idle 

    9. Read the DTCs.

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NEXT: END