Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HCAC VSV (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the HCAC VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E57-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HCAC VSV
- Inspect the HCAC VSV (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE HCAC VSV (See INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HCAC VSV (POWER SOURCE)
- Connect the HCAC VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-35 (HCC1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HCAC VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E57 HCAC VSV connector.
- Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E57-1 - A13-35 (HCC1) Always Below 1 Ω E57-1 or A13-35 (HCC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI AND EFI MAIN NO. 1)
- Remove the EFI and EFI MAIN2 fuses from the engine room No. 2 junction block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI fuse Always Below 1 Ω EFI MAIN2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN2)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN2 relay (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE EFI MAIN2 RELAY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HCAC VSV - BATTERY)