On-Vehicle Inspection
- SPARK TEST PREPARATION PROCEDURES
- Check for DTCsNOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Remove the luggage compartment mat and battery service hole cover LH.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal (see REMOVAL )
- Remove the service plug grip (see REMOVAL )
- Remove the 8 spark plugs (see REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
- Disconnect the 4 injector driver connectors
HINT
To release each connector lock, push the claw downward ("Release" in the illustration) and move the lock lever ("Move" in the illustration)
- Restore the engine to a state in which cranking is possible
- Install the skid control ECU and skid control ECU bracket.
HINT
If a DTC for the hybrid control system is output, the Active Test cannot be performed Therefore, it is necessary to install the skid control ECU
- Temporarily install the engine oil level dipstick guide with the bolt and insert the dipstick.NOTE: Engine oil will overflow if the spark test is performed with the engine oil level dipstick guide not installed.
- Connect the frame wire
- Restore the power supply by connecting the following cables and installing the service plug grip
- Cable to negative battery terminal.
- Motor cable.
- Generator cable.
CAUTION:- In order to safely crank the engine, follow the installation precautions for each part.
- The hybrid system uses high voltage circuits. Make sure to perform the procedures properly, as making a mistake can lead to electric shock and/or electric leakage.
NOTE:- When performing inspections on electrical systems, take care to prevent burnout due to a short circuit.
- Make sure to securely install the wire harnesses, clamps, brackets, etc.
- Install the skid control ECU and skid control ECU bracket.
- Check for DTCs
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.NOTE: Check the HV battery voltage in the Data List to ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Push the intelligent tester or Techstream main switch ON
- Enter the following menus:
Intelligent tester - Select. DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / ACTIVE TEST / COMPRESS TEST / ON.
Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Compress Test / On.
- Depress and hold the brake pedal, and turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally
- Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil with igniter NG Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plug.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace spark plug OK Go to next step - Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the VVT sensor.
- For intake side, refer to the following procedures (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0347 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0348 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2) )
- For exhaust side, refer to the following procedures (see DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 1); DTC P0367 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1); DTC P0368 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1); DTC P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0392 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0393 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2) )
- Check the camshaft position sensor (see DTC P1340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" (BANK 1 SENSOR 2); DTC P1342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" LOW INPUT (MRE); DTC P1343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" HIGH INPUT (MRE) )
- Check the crankshaft position sensor (see DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0338 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT ).
- Check the IGT signal circuit (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0357 IGNITION COIL "G" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0358 IGNITION COIL "H" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal
- Remove the service plug grip
- Remove the skid control ECU and skid control ECU bracket
- Disconnect the frame wire.
- Disconnect the motor cable.
- Disconnect the generator cable
- Connect the 4 injector driver connectors.
HINT:
Move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
- Connect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors
- Install the 8 spark plugs (see INSTALLATION ).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE: Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance
Standard insulation resistance
STANDARD INSULATION RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark Plug (terminal part) - Body Ground Always 10 MΩ or higher If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance
- Alternative inspection method
- Set the vehicle to inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 2500 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUGManufacturer Product DENSO made FK20HBR11 Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug. 1.3 mm (0.0511 in)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in)
NOTE: Do not adjust the electrode gap of any spark plug, as the ground electrode tip will be damaged.If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean it with a spark plug cleaner.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Check the electrode.