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Inspection Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 is output A
      LIN communication DTCs are output B
      No DTCs are output C

    B: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    C: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE) 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 is output from multiplex network master switch A
      B2312 is output from front power window regulator motor LH. B
      B2312 is output from front power window regulator motor RH C
      B2312 is output from rear power window regulator motor LH. D
      B2312 is output from rear power window regulator motor RH. E

    B: Go to step 4 

    C:  Go to step  6

    D:  Go to step  9

    E:  Go to step  12

    A: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      D-Door Motor 

      ITEM RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes according to operation of multiplex network master switch. 

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect I11 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect I12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying I11 And I12 Connector Terminal
    G05636303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      P-Door Motor 

      ITEM RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch. 

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I3-2 (UP) - I3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-10 (DOWN) - I3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-4 (AUTO) - I3-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal
    G05767421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-2 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-10 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-4 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-2 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-10 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-4 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying I3 And I4 Connector Terminal
    G05767422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      RL-Door Motor 

      ITEM RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch LH. 

    NG: Go to step 10 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  10. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J10-2 (UP) - J10-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-10 (DOWN) - J10-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-4 (AUTO) - J10-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 4: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal
    G05767423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J10-2 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-10 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-4 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-2 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-10 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-4 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying J10 And J11 Connector Terminal
    G05767424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      RR-Door Motor 

      ITEM RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch RH. 

    NG: Go to step 13 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  13. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J3-2 (UP) - J3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-10 (DOWN) - J3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-4 (AUTO) - J3-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 6: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal
    G05767425Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J3-2 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-10 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-4 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-2 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-10 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-4 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Identifying J3 And J4 Connector Terminal
    G05767426Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )