Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B2312 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC B2312 (See DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
P-Door Motor
ITEM RANGE REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- OK: Techstream display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I3-4 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω I3-2 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-10 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-4 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH
- Remove the power window regulator switch (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )