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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output. A
    DTC is output. B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector connection.

    OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

    Standard Voltage: 

    11 to 14 V 

    NG: GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

    OK: "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. 

    NG: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC (for CAN Communication System) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Check for DTCs (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    CAN system DTC is not output. A
    CAN system DTC is output. B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING LIGHT (ACTIVE TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
    5. Check the condition of the brake warning light by operating the Techstream.

    Combination Meter 

    ACTIVE TEST DETAIL

    Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
    Indicat. Lamp Brake Brake Warning Light Warning light ON/OFF -

    OK: The warning light turns on when operating the Techstream. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal)
    G05629917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 and A25 skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05629918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the E53 parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    1 - Body ground Parking brake switch on (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
    1 - Body ground Parking brake switch off (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See INSTALLATION )

    Fig 3: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
    G05629925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A24-28 (PKB) - E53-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    A24-28 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU And E53 Parking Brake Switch Connectors
    G05629926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )