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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1202/58 Brake Fluid Level Low / Open Circuit in Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).

HINT:

When C1241/41 is output together with C1202/58, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1241/41 first.

  1. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Depress the brake pedal 20 times or more (until the pedal reaction feels light and pedal stroke becomes longer).
    3. Check the amount of fluid in the brake reservoir.

      HINT:

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), brake fluid is sent to the accumulator and the fluid level decreases by approximately 10 mm (0.394 in.) from the level when the engine switch is off (normal).

      OK: Brake fluid level is normal. 

      NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE  (See SYSTEM DIAGRAM )

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the A26 brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    HINT:

    • A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.
    • The warning switch is switched on/off at +/-5 mm (+/-0.197 in.) from the MIN level.
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Terminals And Brake Fluid Level
    G05629872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A26-1 - A26-2 Float UP (Switch off) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ
    A26-1 - A26-2 Float DOWN (Switch on) Below 1 Ω

    HINT:

    If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector and A26 brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A24-41 (LBL) - A26-2 (LBL) Always Below 1 Ω
    A24-41 (LBL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    A26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU And A26 Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connectors
    G05629873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    3. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

    HINT:

    Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output. A
    DTC is not output. B

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )