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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1231/31 Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Angle Sensor Steering angle sensor/min.: -3276.8 degrees, max.: 3276.7 degrees Left turn: Increase Right turn Decrease -
    4. Check that the steering wheel turning angle value of the steering angle sensor displayed on the Techstream changes when turning the steering wheel.

    OK: Steering angle sensor value changes. 

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 10 km/h (6 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
    3. Check if the same DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output. A
    DTC is not output. B

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the steering wheel and the lower steering column cover.
    2. Disconnect the E11 steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E11-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
    Fig 1: Identifying E11 Steering Angle Sensor Connector
    G05629877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E11-2 (ESS) -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    HINT:

    • When troubleshooting in accordance with the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart, check DTCs before replacing the steering angle sensor (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    • When troubleshooting in accordance with the Problem Symptoms Table, be sure to follow the table before replacing the steering angle sensor (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )