Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGN FUSE
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE IGN FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG2 TERMINAL)
- Install the IGN fuse.
- Disconnect the A25 skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A25-1 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the A24 and A25 skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output. A DTC is not output. B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See INSPECTION )