Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
HINT:
When C1249/49 is output together with C1246/46, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Master Cylinder Sensor Master cylinder pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V When brake pedal is released: 0.3 to 0.9 V The reading increases when the brake pedal is depressed. - Check that the master cylinder pressure value of the master cylinder pressure sensor displayed on the Techstream changes when depressing the brake pedal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Master cylinder pressure sensor value does not change A Master cylinder pressure sensor value changes but it is not normal. B Master cylinder pressure sensor value changes normally. C A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See INSPECTION )
C: Go to step 4
B: Go to next step
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Check the brake pedal height (See ADJUSTMENT ).
- Check the stop light switch installation (See ADJUSTMENT ).
OK: The brake pedal and stop light switch are normal.
NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL AND/OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See ADJUSTMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-7 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch on (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V A24-7 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch off (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output. A DTC is not output. B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )