Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (MOTOR RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ACTIVE TEST DETAILTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Motor Relay Motor relay Relay ON/OFF An operation sound of the motor can be heard. - Check the operation sound of the motor individually when operating it with the Techstream.
OK: The operation sound of the motor can be heard.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Wait until the pump motor stops.
- Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor turns on. (Procedure A)
- Wait until the pump stops. (Procedure B)
- Repeat the above steps (procedure A and B) 3 more times.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output. A DTC is not output. B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BM TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the A24 and A25 skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-2 (+BM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A25-2 (+BM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Wait until the pump motor stops.
- Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor turns on. (Procedure A)
- Wait until the pump stops. (Procedure B)
- Repeat the above steps (procedure A and B) 3 more times.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output. A DTC is not output. B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )