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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of the pump operation, an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected.
    6. Check the accumulator output value.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Output value is within the "Normal Condition" range. A
    Output value is out of the "Normal Condition" range. B
    Output value is constant regardless of pump operation.

    B: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    3. Install the brake pedal effort gauge (SST), and bleed air.

      SST 09709-29018 

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Master Cylinder Sensor Master cylinder pressure sensor reading / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 0.3 to 1.8 V With pedal effort of 49 N (5 kgf, 11 in.*lbf) The front brake pressure is 930 to 2130 kPa (9.5 to 21.7 kgf/cm2 , 135 to 309 psi).
    6. Check that the master cylinder pressure sensor output value is normal.

    OK: Master cylinder pressure sensor value is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Wait until the pump motor stops.
    6. Depress the brake pedal and release it.
    7. Wait for 25 minutes.
    8. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output. A
    DTC is not output. B

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )