Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of the pump operation, an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected. - Check the accumulator output value.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Output value is within the "Normal Condition" range. A Output value is out of the "Normal Condition" range. B Output value is constant regardless of pump operation. B: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Install the brake pedal effort gauge (SST), and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Master Cylinder Sensor Master cylinder pressure sensor reading / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 0.3 to 1.8 V With pedal effort of 49 N (5 kgf, 11 in.*lbf) The front brake pressure is 930 to 2130 kPa (9.5 to 21.7 kgf/cm2 , 135 to 309 psi). - Check that the master cylinder pressure sensor output value is normal.
OK: Master cylinder pressure sensor value is normal.
NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Wait until the pump motor stops.
- Depress the brake pedal and release it.
- Wait for 25 minutes.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output. A DTC is not output. B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )