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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A24-27 (EXI) - Body ground Center differential locked (Center differential lock switch on) Below 1.5 V
    A24-27 (EXI) - Body ground Center differential free (Center differential lock switch off) 11 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05629906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  2

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  2. INSPECT CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH 
    1. Remove the center differential lock switch (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    6 (L) - 9 (CPU) Switch pressed and held Below 1 Ω
    Switch not pressed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 2: Identifying Center Differential Lock Switch Connector Terminals
    G05629564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Check the center differential lock system (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A27 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying A27 Four Wheel Drive Control ECU And E49 Center Differential Lock Switch Connectors
      G05629565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A27-12 (DL) - E49-9 (CPU) Always Below 1 Ω
    A27-12 (DL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    E49-6 (L) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A24-27 (EXI) - A24-14 (P1) Always Below 1 Ω
    A24-27 (EXI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU And A27 Four Wheel Drive Control ECU Connectors
    G05629909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )