Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P0101 is output A P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )