Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be stored:
- The floor carpet overlapping slightly onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be slightly depressed and therefore the throttle valve position to be slightly open.
- The accelerator pedal being not fully released.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P0505 is output A P0505 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step.
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step.
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE