Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK DTCS
OK: Any other DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to step 9
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK VVT SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle after the engine is warmed up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2) to advance the valve timing.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: The engine stalls or idles roughly when Control the VVT System is ON (VVT system is OK).
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine speed.
OK: The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See ECM ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK DTCS
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
- Check that no DTC is output.
NEXT: END