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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0455 - P0657 >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK DTCS 

    OK: Any other DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    5. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Result: 

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. 

    NG:  Go to step  8

    OK:  Go to step  9

  4. CHECK VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle after the engine is warmed up.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    3. Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2) to advance the valve timing.
    4. Check the engine condition.

      OK: The engine stalls or idles roughly when Control the VVT System is ON (VVT system is OK). 

    NG:  Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine speed.

      OK: The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK:  Go to step  14

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  9. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (See ECM ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
  15. CHECK DTCS 
    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    3. Enter the check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    4. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
    5. Check that no DTC is output.

NEXT: END