Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Check the cranking of the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Cranking possible and holding control operates A Does not crank B Cranking possible but holding control does not operate C B: Go to step 2
C: Go to step 11
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the cranking of the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the START.
Standard
DATA LISTEngine Switch Position Display (Starter Signal) On (IG) OFF START ON NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PNP SWITCH)
- Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1) - C19-5 Always Below 1 Ω ST relay (1) or C19-5-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (2) - ST relay (5) Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STARTER
- Inspect the starter (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY)
- INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4(B) - 5(L) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
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OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-5 - A38-46(STA) Always Below 1 Ω C19-5 or A38-46(STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG A OK B B: Go to step 13
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A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
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- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - A38-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω E4-4(STSW) or A38-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See ECM ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the starter operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START) (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )
OK: END
- Check the starter operation.