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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTC is not output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Multiplex communication system DTC is not output A
      Multiplex communication system DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the Ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal)
      G05841945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the connector.
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal
      G05841946Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      OK: 

      The SLIP indicator light blinks or turns off in accordance with the intelligent tester. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   )