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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
    3. Fig 1: Active Control Engine Mount System Diagram
      G05268192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
    5. Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Air Cleaner Cap
      G04973754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 and E7 ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Condition Specified Condition
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
    5. Fig 3: Identifying E8 And E7 Connectors Terminals
      G05840287Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  6

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    4. Fig 4: Identifying V2 Connector Terminals
      G05268195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors and body ground.

        Standard resistance: 

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V2-2) - ACM (E8-3) Below 1 Ω

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V2-2) or ACM (E8-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the fusible link block.
      2. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance: 

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V2-1) - EFI MAIN relay terminal (3) Below 1 Ω
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay.
      Fig 5: Identifying V2, E8 And EFI Main Relay Connectors Terminals
      G05840289Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
    4. Fig 6: Inspecting Duty Vacuum Switching Valve Operation
      G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

      Fig 7: Inspecting Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
      G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 

    OK: SYSTEM OK