Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION LINE
- Use the intelligent tester to check for normal function of the multiplex communication system.
- (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) When DTC B1214, B1215 or B1262 does not output, proceed to A.
- (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) When DTC B1214, B1215 or B1262 outputs, proceed to B.
B: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step.
- Use the intelligent tester to check for normal function of the multiplex communication system.
- INSPECT FUSE (HEATER, RR-DEF)
- Remove the HEATER fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Remove the RR-DEF fuse from the FL block.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- PERFORM INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACTIVE TEST)
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIN) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST according to the display on the tester.
AIR CONDITIONER:
ACTIVE TEST - AIR CONDITIONERItem Test Details Diagnostic Note DEFOGGER RLY-R Operate rear window defogger OFF/ON -
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK OPERATION (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)
NG: GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT JUNCTION BLOCK (BATTERY POSITIVE AND BODY GROUND)
- Check the voltage of the terminal of the J/B.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 2B-9 - Body Ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V 2B-9 - Body Ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V 2B-8 - Body Ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUSE, HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATER, RR DEF FUSE)
OK: Go to next step.
- Check the voltage of the terminal of the J/B.
- INSPECT JUNCTION BLOCK (RR-DEF RELAY)
- Remove the junction block No. 2.
- Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2B-8 and battery negative (-) terminal lead to terminal 2B-9, 2B-7 and 2H-11.
- Check the voltage of the RR-DEF relay terminals.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-7 - 2B-8 Always Below 1 V - Connect another battery positive (+) lead to the terminal 2B-9.
- Check the voltage of the RR-DEF relay terminals.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-7 - 2B-8 Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A8 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition A8-19 (RDFG) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 10 to 14 V A8-19 (RDFG) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the A8 connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester connection Intelligent tester condition Specified condition A8-19 (RDFG) - Body ground ACTIVE TEST: ON (*1) 10 to 14 V A8-19 (RDFG) - Body ground ACTIVE TEST: OFF (*1) Below 1 V HINT:
*1: Perform the ACTIVE TEST according to the display on the tester.AIR CONDITIONER:
AIR CONDITIONERItem Test Details Diagnostic Note DEFOGGER RLY-R Operate rear window defogger OFF/ON -
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE NOTE:
- When cleaning the glass, wipe the glass along the wire using a soft and dry cloth. Take care not to damage the wires.
- Do not use detergents or glass cleaners that have abrasive ingredients.
- When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Turn the defogger switch ON.
- Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONVoltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT:
If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be broken between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be broken between the center of the wire and the end on the ground side.
- Place the voltmeter positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side.
- Place the voltmeter negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side.
- Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side.
- The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken.
HINT:
If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter indicates 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire but gradually increases to approximately 12 V as the meter probe moves to the other end.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - JUNCTION BLOCK NO. 2)
- Disconnect the N4, N5 defogger and 2B J/B connectors.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition N4-1 - 2B-7 Below 1 Ω N4-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher N5-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE NOISE FILTER