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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Select the Active Test mode on the intelligent tester (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC: 

      NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      VSC / BR WARN BUZ Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer sound can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds or stops when turning the skid control buzzer on or off by using the intelligent tester.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM   ) 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      V8-+2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
    5. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminal (Power Source Terminal)
      G05841949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: 

      The skid control buzzer sounds. 

      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control Buzzer
      G05841950Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-30 (BZ) - V8-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-30 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the connectors.

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 3: Brake Actuator Assembly And ECM - Wiring Diagram
      G05841951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   )