Inspection Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and press the Techstream switch on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Confirm the DTCs.
EVAP Related DTCs
EVAP RELATED DTCS REFERENCEDTC No. Monitoring Item P043E 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043F 0.02 inch orifice high flow P0441 - EVAP VSV close stuck
- EVAP VSV open stuck
- Insufficient purge flow
P1420 0.02 inch leak from canister P1421 Gross leak from canister P1422 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P2401 Vacuum pump OFF stuck P2402 Vacuum pump ON stuck P2419 Vent valve ON (close) stuck P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve open stuck P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve close stuck DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference
DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCEMalfunction Output DTC 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E P043F P2401 P2402 P2419 0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E P043F P2401 P2402 P2419 Vacuum pump OFF stuck P043E P043F P2401 P2402 P2419 Vacuum pump ON stuck P043E P043F P2401 P2402 P2419 Vent valve ON (closed) stuck P043E P043F P2401 P2402 P2419 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P2420 Insufficient purge flow P0441 EVAP VSV open stuck P0441 P1421 EVAP VSV close stuck P0441 0.02 inch leak from canister P1420 Gross leak from canister P0441 P1421 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 Fuel vapor-containment valve open stuck P1423 P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve close stuck P2451
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
- Do not run the engine.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs with Techstream.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC Conclusion Proceed to A pending DTC is set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A A pending DTC is not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B A pending DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs can be set because the fuel cap is not tightened firmly C
B: Go to step 34
C: END
A: Go to next step
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result:
RESULT CHARTMalfunction Output DTC Proceed to 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B 0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vacuum pump OFF stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vacuum pump ON stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve ON (closed) stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P2420 C Insufficient purge flow P0441 A EVAP VSV open stuck P0441 and P1421 A EVAP VSV close stuck P0441 A 0.02 inch leak from canister P1420 D Gross leak from canister P0441 and P1421 A 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 A Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A Fuel vapor-containment valve open stuck P1423 and P2450 A Fuel vapor-containment valve close stuck P2451 A
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 15
D: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result:
RESULT CHARTMalfunction Output DTC Proceed to Insufficient purge flow P0441 A EVAP VSV open stuck P0441, P1421 B EVAP VSV close stuck P0441 A Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 B 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 C Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 C Fuel vapor-containment valve open stuck P1423, P2450 C Fuel vapor-containment valve close stuck P2451 D
B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 21
D: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (EVAP VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (to throttle body) from the EVAP VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger and confirm that the EVAP VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There is suction.
Conclusion: EVAP hose between EVAP VSV and throttle body is normal.OK There is no suction.
Conclusion: Problem in throttle body or hose between EVAP VSV and throttle bodyNG
NG: Go to step 33
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (EVAP VSV)
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the EVAP VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
- Turn the EVAP VSV OFF (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger and confirm that the EVAP VSV has no suction.
- Turn the EVAP VSV ON (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Turn the EVAP VSV ON (EVAP VSV: ON).
OK: EVAP VSV functions normally
OK: Go to step 19
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK EVAP VSV
- Remove the EVAP VSV.
- Apply compressed air to the EVAP VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery voltage to the EVAP VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: EVAP VSV is normal.OK No air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: EVAP VSV is malfunctioning.NG
NG: Go to step 27
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)
- Disconnect the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the V3 connector and body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to 11 to 14 V
Conclusion: No problem exists in power source's wires.OK Except above
Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between EVAP VSV and ECM (Included in HV control ECU).NG
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector and the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H32-17 (PRG) - V3-2 10 Ω or less H32-17 (PRG) or V3-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 6 of the L5 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 15
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal L5-6 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H30 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H30-6 (MPMP) - L5-1 10 Ω or less H30-6 (MPMP) or L5-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 8 and 9 of the L5 connector and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 28
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal L5-9 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H30 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H30-16 (VPMP) - L5-8 10 Ω or less H30-16 (VPMP) or L5-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
- CHECK HOSES (EVAP VSV - CANISTER)
- Remove the canister cover.
- Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 24 and 28 mmHg.NOTE: More than 35 mmHg of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
- If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
- Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
- Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
- Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.
OK: Higher than 15 mmHg
NG: Go to step 31
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Remove the canister cover.
- Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the tester.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 24 and 28 mmHg.NOTE: More than 35 mmHg of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the BL1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 3 and 7 of the BL1 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 29
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal BL1-3 and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H30 HV control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H30-12 (CCV2) - BL1-3 10 Ω or less H30-12 (CCV2) or BL1-3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE EVAP VSV
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly. (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition BL1-3 - V14-1 Below 1 Ω BL1-7 - V14-2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall fuel tank assembly. (See INSTALLATION )
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSY
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (EVAP VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.NOTE:
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode) when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), keep the temperature below 35C (95°F).
Tester Display
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCEDisplay Details Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed) Vent Valve Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/ OFF (Vent) Vacuum Pump Vacuum pump condition is displayed: ON/ OFF Fuel Vapor-containment valve Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed) Fuel Tank Pressure Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure) Vapor Pressure Pump (Gauge) EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure) Vapor Pressure Pump (Absolute) EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VENT) Accumulated purge VSV open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated vacuum pump operating time Manual Operation Step
MANUAL OPERATION STEP REFERENCEStep Operations 1. Arm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement 2. Ref Press Check 1 First 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement 3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4. Purge VSV Check EVAP VSV monitor 5. Ref Press Check 2 Second 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement 6. Resetting Resetting 7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8. Ref Press Check 3 Third 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement Timing Chart
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 1)
- Select step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 2)
- Perform step 2.
- Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.
*: The vacuum pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
- Vacuum pump stuck OFF
B EVAP pressure in step (b) is below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 28
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 3)
- Perform step 3.
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa {2.25 mmHg) Vent valve OFF stuck B - Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Fuel tank pressure in step (b) is below 0.5 kPa (3.75 mmHg) Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is 0.5 kPa (3.75 mmHg) or more Fuel vapor-containment valve ON (open) stuck C - Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
- Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - EVAP VSV open stuck
- Leakage from line between EVAP VSV and canister
D
B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 23
D: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 4)
- Perform step 4.
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) Vent valve OFF stuck B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 6)
- Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Tank pressure change is more than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is more than-1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Not yet determined A Tank pressure change is less than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is less than -1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Tank close valve OFF (close) stuck B
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
- Compare the tank pressure checked in step 41 with the third reference pressure.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between tank close valve and fuel tank B
B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
- The fuel level is less than 90%.
- The altitude is less than 8,000 ft. (2,400 m).
- The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
- The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
- The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait 6 hours.
- Check the monitor status with Techstream.
- PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
- Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Run the engine at 3,000 rpm once.
- Allow the engine to idle and turn on the air conditioning (A/C) for 1 minute.
- Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN