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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P3190 Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191 Engine does not Start; DTC P3193 Fuel Run Out >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream or the OBD II scan tool. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. On the Techstream, select the items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 A
      P3190, P3191 and/or P3193, and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any codes other than P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 

    NG: REFILL FUEL 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: The air induction system has no leakage and blockages. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP 

    OK: Unusual noise and vibration do not occur. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      Standard: 

      304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44.1 to 49.7 psi) 

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch and tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.

      Standard: 

      0.54 g/s or less 

    4. Inspect resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass air flow meter.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        THA (4) - E2 (5) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ at -20°C (-4°F)
        THA (4) - E2 (5) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
        THA (4) - E2 (5) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ at 60°C (140°F)
    5. Reinstall the mass air flow meter.
    6. Fig 1: Temperature And Resistance Graph
      G05200155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 2 to 3 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      1 - 2 0.2 to 0.4 kΩ at 80°C (176°F)
      NOTE: In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.

      HINT:

      Alternative procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/ temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.

    3. Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
      G05007903Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the C3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 1,850 to 2,450 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    3. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of C3 Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
      G05275697Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT VVT SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the V5 and V4 VVT sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the VVT sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 950 to 1,250 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    3. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
    4. Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of V5 And V4 VVT Sensor Connectors
      G05858237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VVT SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the motor resistance between terminals 1 (M-) and 2 (M+).

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    3. Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of T2 Throttle Control Motor Connector
      G05275663Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1 and No. 2.
    4. Check the values displayed on the tester.

      Standard voltage 

      DATA LIST

      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Throttle Position No. 1 Throttle fully closed 2.15 to 2.35 V
      Throttle fully open 4.5 to 5.0 V
      Throttle Position No. 2 Throttle fully closed 0.66 to 0.76 V
      Throttle fully open 3.8 to 4.2 V

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU