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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on and turn the Techstream main switch on.
    3. Select Active Test mode on Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off using Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed To
      Buzzer sounds/stops A
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    A: END 

    B: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V8-2 - Body ground Ignition switch on 10 to 14 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminals
      G05859711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control Buzzer
      G05202774Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector and the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S39-33 (VBZ) - V8-2 (VBZ) Below 1 Ω
      S39-12 (BZ) - V8-1(BZ) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S39-33 (VBZ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S39-12 (BZ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer Connector And Skid Control ECU Connector
      G05276933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S39-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S39-1 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S40-2 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S40-1 (GND5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S41-4 (GND6) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05276879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU