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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) 

      ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P/W AUTO SW Passenger door power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Passenger door power window AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Passenger door power window AUTO switch does not operate
      -

      OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen. 

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) 

      ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHART

      Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN -

      OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen. 

      CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05293443Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 Ω
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 Ω
      - OFF -
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 Ω
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying P9 And P13 Connector Terminals
    G05293444Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 Ω
      P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
      P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
      P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door).
      Fig 3: Identifying Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Passenger Side Door)
      G05293445Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor RH is installed to the regulator.
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        OK 

        MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (U)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (D)
        Motor gear rotates clockwise
        Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (D)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (U)
        Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    Fig 4: Identifying P11 And P16 Connector Terminals
    G05293446Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P11-3 (UP) - P16-1 (U) Below 1 Ω
      P11-2 (DN) - P16-2 (D) Below 1 Ω
      P11-3 (UP) or P16-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P11-2 (DN) or P16-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO PASSENGER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT