Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the ABS warning light turns on.
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Using the Techstream Active Test, generate a control command and then check that the brake warning light operates.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light Turns brake warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - OK: Brake warning light is turned on or off in accordance with Techstream.
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG: Go to Next Step
- Using the Techstream Active Test, generate a control command and then check that the brake warning light operates.
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Remove the parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Ground part Released Below 1 Ω 1 - Ground part Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float up 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Float down Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S6 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S6-8 (PKB) - P3-1 Below 1 Ω S6-8 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) Fig 4: Identifying Wire Harness (Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch - Skid Control ECU And Body Ground)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
- Disconnect the S5 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S5-12 (LBL) - B4-2 (LBL) Below 1 Ω S5-12 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B4-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Check for open and short circuits in the multiplex communication system between the skid control ECU and combination meter.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Check the combination meter (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU