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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR 
    1. Perform the zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor and deceleration sensor (see CALIBRATION  ).
  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Check that the ABS warning light turns on.
    3. Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output (when using Techstream) A
      DTC is not output (when not using Techstream) B
      DTC is not output C

    B: Go to step  4

    C: END 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (YAW RATE SENSOR) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the yaw rate sensor.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Yaw Rate Sensor Yaw rate sensor / min.: -128 deg/ s, max.: 127deg/s Min.: -128 deg/s
      Max.: 127 deg/s
      -
      Zero Yaw Rate Sensor Memorized zero value / min.: -128 deg/s, max.: 127 deg/s Min.: -128 deg/s
      Max.: 127 deg/s
      -

      OK: Yaw rate value must be changing. 

      (Reference) Yaw rate sensor stationary output value: +- 4 deg/s 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (YAW2, YD VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Yaw Rate And Acceleration Sensor (YAW2, YD Voltage)
    G05290633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the yaw rate sensor but do not disconnect the connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (YAW2) - 5 (GYAW) 2.42 to 2.58 V
      6 (YD) - 5 (GYAW) 4.5 to 5.3 V

    NG: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (YD VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (YD Voltage)
    G05290634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the skid control ECU but do not disconnect the connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S6-19 (YD) - S5-16 (GND4) 4.5 to 5.3 V
      S6-19 (YD) - S5-22 (GND3) 4.5 to 5.3 V
      S6-19 (YD) - S8-6 (GND2) 4.5 to 5.3 V
      S6-19 (YD) - S8-31 (GND1) 4.5 to 5.3 V

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE SENSOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Wire Harness (Skid Control ECU - Yaw Rate Sensor)
    G05290635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S6 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the Y1 sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S6-19 (YD) - Y1-6 (YD) Below 1 Ω
      S6-21 (GGND) - Y1-5 (GYAW) Below 1 Ω
      S6-28 (YAW) - Y1-1 (YAW2) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU