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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P1340: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" (Bank 1 Sensor 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

Fig 1: Identifying Signal Waveform
G05291474Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Camshaft position sensor.
  2. Crankshaft position sensor.
WAVEFORM REFERENCE

Item Content
Tester Connection
  1. G2 (E2-21) - G2- (E2-20)
  2. NE+ (E2-32) and NE- (E2-31)
Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition Idle after engine warmed up
NOTE: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine rpm increases.

HINT:

  1. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the C1 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1-2 Cold 835 to 1400 Ω
    1-2 Hot 1600 to 1645 Ω
    NOTE: In the above section, the terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 212°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

    NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Inspecting Camshaft Position Sensor
    G05291475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    C1-1 - E2-21 (G2) Below 1 Ω
    C1-2 - E2-20 (G2-) Below 1 Ω
    C1-1 or E2-21 (G2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or E2-20 (G2-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Camshaft Position Sensor - ECM)
    G05291476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

    OK: 

    Sensor is installed correctly. 

    NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Proper Sensor Installation Position
    G04967906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING 
    1. Remove the engine cover.
    2. Remove the drive belt.
    3. Remove the timing belt cover LH and RH.
    4. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft.
    5. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.
    6. Confirm whether the matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each other.
    7. If the matchmarks are not facing each other, turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360°. Confirm again if the matchmarks are facing each other.

    OK: 

    The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. 

    NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING 

    Fig 5: Identifying Matchmarks Of Camshaft Pulley And Cylinder Head Cover
    G05291293Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM