Inspection Procedure
- Camshaft position sensor.
- Crankshaft position sensor.
WAVEFORM REFERENCE
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection |
|
| Tester Range | 5 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV. |
| Condition | Idle after engine warmed up |
NOTE:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine rpm increases.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- DTC P1340 indicates a malfunction related to the camshaft position sensor (+) circuit.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C1 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Cold 835 to 1400 Ω 1-2 Hot 1600 to 1645 Ω NOTE: In the above section, the terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 212°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition C1-1 - E2-21 (G2) Below 1 Ω C1-2 - E2-20 (G2-) Below 1 Ω C1-1 or E2-21 (G2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C1-2 or E2-20 (G2-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING
- Remove the engine cover.
- Remove the drive belt.
- Remove the timing belt cover LH and RH.
- Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft.
- Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.
- Confirm whether the matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each other.
- If the matchmarks are not facing each other, turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360°. Confirm again if the matchmarks are facing each other.
OK:
The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM