Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT FUSE (ETCS)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ETCS Actuator Power.
Standard voltage:
9 to 14 V
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ETCS FUSE - ECM AND BATTERY)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block, junction block.
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition Relay block ETCS fuse terminal 1 - Battery positive (+) terminal Below 1 Ω Relay block ETCS fuse terminal 2 - E2-5 (+BM) Below 1 Ω Relay block ETCS fuse terminal 1 or Battery positive (+) terminal - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Relay block ETCS fuse terminal 2 or E2-S (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM