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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE OF DATA LIST (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

      ECM (cruise control) 

      ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      STP LIGHT SW M Stop light switch signal (Main CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal is released
      -
      STP LIGHT SW S2 Stop light switch signal (Sub CPU / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal is released
      -
      STP LIGHT SW S1 Stop light switch signal (Sub CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal is released
      -

      OK: 

      OK: Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table. 

      HINT:

      • Stop light SW S1 has a function to disconnect the connection (OFF) when the pedal is depressed. However, the intelligent tester displays ON, as the ECM performs control using reverse logic.
      • Stop light SW S1 indicates the input of ST1 - terminal, and stop light SW S2 indicates the input of STP terminal.

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Pin not pushed (Brake pedal depressed) Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 Pin not pushed (Brake pedal depressed) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Pin pushed (Brake pedal released) 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 4 Pin pushed (Brake pedal released) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH 

    Fig 1: Inspecting Stop Light Switch Assembly
    G05292541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition
      E5-4 (STP) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V
      E5-4 (STP) - Body ground Released Below 1 V
      E6-8 (ST1-) - Body ground Depressed Below 1 V
      E6-8 (ST1-) - Body ground Released 10 to 14 V

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (STP terminal is NG) B
      NG (ST1 - terminal is NG) C

    A: REPLACE ECM 

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Disconnecting E5 And E6 ECM Connectors
    G05292542Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUSE (STOP) 
    1. Remove the STOP fuse from the driver side junction block ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the D2 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition
      D2-13 (STPI) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V
      D2-13 (STPI) - Body ground Released Below 1 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying D2 Wire Harness Side Connector Terminals
    G05292543Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (for Driver Side) 
    1. Reconnect the D2 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying D2 Driver Side Junction Block Connector Terminals
      G05292544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition
      D2-12 (STPO) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V
      D2-12 (STPO) - Body ground Released Below 1 V

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (for Driver Side) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)