Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF DATA LIST (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
ECM (cruise control)
ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STP LIGHT SW M Stop light switch signal (Main CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- STP LIGHT SW S2 Stop light switch signal (Sub CPU / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- STP LIGHT SW S1 Stop light switch signal (Sub CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- OK:
OK: Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table.
HINT:
- Stop light SW S1 has a function to disconnect the connection (OFF) when the pedal is depressed. However, the intelligent tester displays ON, as the ECM performs control using reverse logic.
- Stop light SW S1 indicates the input of ST1 - terminal, and stop light SW S2 indicates the input of STP terminal.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Pin not pushed (Brake pedal depressed) Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Pin not pushed (Brake pedal depressed) 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pin pushed (Brake pedal released) 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Pin pushed (Brake pedal released) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E5 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition E5-4 (STP) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V E5-4 (STP) - Body ground Released Below 1 V E6-8 (ST1-) - Body ground Depressed Below 1 V E6-8 (ST1-) - Body ground Released 10 to 14 V Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (STP terminal is NG) B NG (ST1 - terminal is NG) C
A: REPLACE ECM
C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
B: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
- Remove the STOP fuse from the driver side junction block ECU.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the D2 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition D2-13 (STPI) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V D2-13 (STPI) - Body ground Released Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (for Driver Side)
- Reconnect the D2 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Brake Pedal Condition Specified Condition D2-12 (STPO) - Body ground Depressed 10 to 14 V D2-12 (STPO) - Body ground Released Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (for Driver Side)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)