Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER - NAVIGATION ECU)
- Disconnect the M6 panel connector.
- Disconnect the N4 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition M6-19 (VR) - N4-1 (VR) Below 1 Ω M6-23 (SYNC) - N4-8 (SYNC) Below 1 Ω M6-20 (R) - N4-2 (R) Below 1 Ω M6-21 (G) - N4-7 (G) Below 1 Ω M6-22 (B) - N4-3 (B) Below 1 Ω M6-24 (VG) - N4-6 (VG) Below 1 Ω M6-19 (VR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M6-23 (SYNC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M6-20 (R) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M6-21 (G) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M6-22 (B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M6-24 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Remove the instrument cluster finish panel center.
- Measure the resistance of the panel.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition M6-19 (VR) - B-23 (VR) Below 1 Ω M6-23 (SYNC) - B-27 (SYNC) Below 1 Ω M6-20 (R) - B-24 (R) Below 1 Ω M6-21 (G) - B-25 (G) Below 1 Ω M6-22 (B) - B-26 (B) Below 1 Ω M6-24 (VG) - B-28 (VG) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY CENTER
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE