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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.

CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
NOTE:
  • DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0101, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0127, U0128, U0129, U0130, U0131, U0132, U0140, U0141, U0142, U0148, U0151, U0155, U0164, U0182, U0199, U0200, U0201, U0202, U0208, U0209, U0210, U0230, U0235, U0243, U0327, U1000, U1002, U1004, U1005, U1100, U1101, U1104, U1105, U1106, U1110, U1111, U1112, U1113, U1114, U1115, U1119, U1121, B2427, B2621, and B2624
  • Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
  • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any switches or doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
  • After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (see INITIALIZATION ).

HINT:

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 
  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 

    Standard voltage: 

    11 to 14 V 

    If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

  3. CHECK FOR DTC (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM)* 
    1. Using the Techstream, check if the electric power control system is functioning normally.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B22B3 is not output A
      DTC B22B3 is output B

      B:  Go to ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM

      A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK AND CLEAR DTC4 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the ALL DTC check.
      NOTE:
      • If a CAN communication malfunction code that informs that an ECU or sensor has a power malfunction or interior malfunction is causing a communication stop, the problem may not be in the communication line. There is a high possibility that the ECU or sensor has a signal transmission failure. Therefore, first troubleshoot any DTCs related to the ECU or sensor.
      • When CAN communication related connectors are disconnected with the engine switch on (IG or ACC), the ECU related to the connector and ECUs of related systems will store a CAN communication DTC.
  5. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
  6. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      NOTE: When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (see INITIALIZATION ).
    2. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      6 (CANH) - 14 (CANL) Engine switch off OK (54 to 69 Ω) A
      6 (CANH) - 14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      6 (CANH) - 14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (less than 54 Ω) C
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals (CANH - CANL)
      G06198417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      B:  GO TO CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION

      C:  GO TO Short in CAN Bus Lines  to CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

      A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT +B (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (CANH) - 16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      14 (CANL) - 16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals (CANH, CANL - BAT)
      G06198418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG:  GO TO  14to CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B

      OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT GND (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (CANH) - 4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      14 (CANL) - 4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals (CANH, CANL - CG)
      G06198419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG:  GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE  to CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND

      OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS (USING TECHSTREAM)* 
    1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
    2. Wait 1 minute and then check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors.
      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system displayed on screen. A
      Except for main body ECU, no ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed.
      Main body ECU outputs MS bus malfunction code (U1002) (MS bus main wire open or short malfunction).
      B
      No ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (branch wire between main body ECU and V bus circuit is open). C
      Except for ECM, no ECUs connected to braking and driving bus are displayed.
      ECM outputs braking and driving bus malfunction code (U1004) (braking and driving bus main wire open or short malfunction).
      D
      No ECUs connected to braking and driving bus are displayed (branch wire between ECM and V bus is open). E
      Except for skid control ECU, no ECUs connected to steering bus are displayed.
      Skid control ECU outputs steering bus malfunction code (U1005) (steering bus circuit main wire open or short malfunction).
      F
      No ECUs connected to steering bus are displayed (branch wire between skid control ECU and V bus is open). G
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor branch wire open). H
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor branch wire open on one side). I
      NOTE: ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.

      HINT:

      • If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor branch wire is open. (The signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the Techstream.)
      • The main body ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, and the results are displayed on the Techstream.
      • The gateway ECU built into the main body ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occurs: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1002 is not output.
      • The ECM checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the braking and driving bus, and the results are displayed on the Techstream.
      • The gateway ECU built into the ECM may be malfunctioning if both of the following occurs: 1) all ECUs connected to the braking and driving bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1004 is not output.
      • The skid control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the steering bus, and the results are displayed on the Techstream.
      • The gateway ECU built into the skid control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occurs: 1) all ECUs connected to the steering bus are not displayed on the Techstream; and 2) DTC U1005 is not output.
      • If communication stops between an ECU and the main body ECU, ECM, skid control ECU or driving support ECU for 10 seconds or more, the ECU disappears from the Techstream display.
      • For communication stop mode of ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, steering bus, or braking and driving bus, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  for the DTC flowchart of the respective communication stop.

        B:  GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART 

        C:  GO TO MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE FLOWCHART 

        D:  GO TO DTC U1004 FLOWCHART 

        E:  GO TO ECM COMMUNICATION STOP MODE FLOWCHART 

        F:  GO TO DTC U1005 FLOWCHART 

        G:  GO TO SKID CONTROL ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE FLOWCHART 

        H:  GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

        I:  GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE FLOWCHART 

        A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)* 
    1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
    2. Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.

      HINT:

      • If there are communication malfunction DTCs stored but the Techstream's "CAN Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
      • For V bus main wire malfunctions, related ECUs are also detected. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
      • For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are output based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU.
      • For braking and driving bus malfunctions, DTCs are output based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the ECM.
      • For steering bus malfunctions, DTCs are output based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the skid control ECU.
        RESULT REFERENCE

        Inspection Result Proceed to
        ECU connected to V bus main wire has stored communication malfunction code (V bus main wire past malfunction). A
        Main body ECU outputs MS bus malfunction code (U1002) (MS bus past malfunction). B
        Main body ECU outputs malfunction code other than MS bus malfunction code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU branch wire connected to MS bus). C
        ECM outputs network malfunction code (U1004) (braking and driving bus past malfunction). D
        ECM outputs malfunction code other than network malfunction code (U1004) (past malfunction of branch wire connected to braking and driving bus). E
        Skid control ECU outputs network malfunction code (U1005) (steering bus past malfunction). F
        Skid control ECU outputs malfunction code other than network malfunction code (U1005) (past malfunction of ECU branch wire connected to steering bus). G

        B:  GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART 

        C:  GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

        D:  GO TO DTC U1004 FLOWCHART 

        E:  GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

        F:  GO TO DTC U1005 FLOWCHART 

        G:  GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

        A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS CIRCUIT BRANCH WIRE OPEN PAST MALFUNCTION) 
    1. Based on the combination of stored CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
  12. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)* 
    1. Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.
    2. Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V bus circuit main wire.
    3. Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.
  13. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE 
  14. CONFIRMATION TEST 

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