Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- This DTC relates to the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR)
(See
WIRING DIAGRAM )
OK: Go to step 3
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ECM)
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
- Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (see REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2121 A No output B B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )