Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK:
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK:
CAN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to B2312 output from master switch A B2312 output from driver side motor B B2312 output from front passenger side motor C B2312 output from rear motor LH D B2312 output from rear motor RH E B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 10
D: Go to step 15
E: Go to step 20
A: Go to Next Step
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly.
Master Switch:
DATA LIST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated- RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated- RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated- Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch/ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position
OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position- OK:
Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated.
NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor LH is functioning properly.
D-Door Motor:
DATA LIST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- OK:
Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor LH is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the power window function operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.
P-Door Motor:
DATA LIST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- OK:
Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-4 (AUTO) - N3-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N6-4 (AUTO) or N3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
RL-Door Motor:
DATA LIST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated- OK:
Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated.
NG: Go to step 16
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)
- Disconnect the O15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O15-25 (SGND) - O18-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω O15-25 (SGND) or O18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-5 (BDRJ) - O19-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O14-2 (PWE) - O19-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O14-5 (BDRJ) or O19-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O14-2 (PWE) or O19-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O19-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω O18-10 (DOWN) - O19-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω O18-4 (AUTO) - O19-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω O18-2 (UP) or O19-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O18-10 (DOWN) or O19-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O18-4 (AUTO) or O19-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.
RR-Door Motor:
DATA LIST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated- OK:
Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.
NG: Go to step 21
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-4 (AUTO) - O8-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O7-4 (AUTO) or O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )