Inspection Procedure
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
OK: Brake fluid level is proper.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- Check that the brake fluid leakage (Connection between accumulator and actuator, or actuator and wheel cylinder)
- If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
- Check that there are no leaks from the connection between the accumulator pump and actuator.
HINT:
As a visual check is very difficult, perform the check with the following procedures.
- Bleed air from the brake actuator (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Using the Techstream, check the data monitor of the accumulator pressure sensor.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V - - Wait for 30 seconds without operating the brake pedal. Then check the accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within the specified range.
OK: Accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within 0.2 V.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE AND ADD FLUID
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (GND) - 2 (LBL) Float up (Switch OFF) 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ 1 (GND) - 2 (LBL) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-45 (LBL) - A18-2 (LBL) Always Below 1 Ω A19-45 (LBL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A18-2 - Body ground Always 8 to 14 V NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC (C1202/68) is output A DTC (C1202/68) is not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )