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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1440/98 Steering Angle Sensor Unusual Bank Angle Detected >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see CALIBRATION  ).
  • Before proceeding with the inspection, explain to the customer that the vehicle driving record shows that the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30°, and confirm if this condition occurred.

HINT:

When DTC U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U126/63 is output together with DTC C1440/98, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 first (see DTC U0073/94 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100/65 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM; DTC U0123/62 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124/95 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126/63 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0128/13 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE; DTC U0130/68 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING EFFORT CONTROL MODULE; DTC U0131/67 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE  ).

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle and check that no yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1440/98 is output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output B
      Yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output C
      DTC C1440/98 is not output D

      HINT:

      DTC C1440/98 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

      D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly (see REMOVAL  ).

      OK: The sensor is tightened to the specified torque. 

      The sensor is not installed in a tilted position. 

      NG: INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY (See  INSPECTION   ) 

      OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )