Inspection Procedure
- When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see CALIBRATION ).
- Before proceeding with the inspection, explain to the customer that the vehicle driving record shows that the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30°, and confirm if this condition occurred.
HINT:
When DTC U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U126/63 is output together with DTC C1440/98, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 first (see DTC U0073/94 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100/65 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM; DTC U0123/62 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124/95 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126/63 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0128/13 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE; DTC U0130/68 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING EFFORT CONTROL MODULE; DTC U0131/67 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle and check that no yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C1440/98 is output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output C DTC C1440/98 is not output D HINT:
DTC C1440/98 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly (see REMOVAL
).
OK: The sensor is tightened to the specified torque.
The sensor is not installed in a tilted position.
NG: INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY (See INSPECTION )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )