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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A21 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-24 (TS) - L31-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying A21 ECU And L31 DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G04949690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals CG
      G04949687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals TS
      G04949692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )