Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Depress the brake pedal with the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 15 seconds, and check whether DTC B2275 recurs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to B2275 A No DTC output B B: END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY)
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- With the shift lever in P or N, depress the brake pedal fully.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground When operating the engine switch to crank the engine. 11 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - A14-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω A68-4 (STSW) or A14-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the engine starts normally.
OK: Engine starts normally.
NG: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY)