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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Drive the vehicle check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      HINT:

      • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
      • If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer malfunction.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/Vehicle Speed.
    6. Drive the vehicle.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

    OK: 

    Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM) 
    1. Inspect the combination meter assembly using an oscilloscope.
      1. More the shift lever to N.
      2. Jack up the vehicle.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground while the while is turned slowly.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L10-10 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently

      HINT:

      The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

      Fig 1: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly (SPD Signal Waveform)
      G06189942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG:  Go to step  4

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-10 (+S) - A14-24 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the combination meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 2: Identifying L10 Combination Meter Assembly And A14 ECM Connector
      G06189943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-10 (+S) or A14-24 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    Fig 3: Identifying L10 Combination Meter Assembly And A14 ECM Connector
    G06189944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )