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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.
    3. Select Active Test mode on the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Turns skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L2-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying L2 Buzzer Connector Terminals
      G04949680Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control Buzzer
      G05159820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

      NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-22 (BZ) - L2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-22 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-41 (VBZ) - L2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-41 (VBZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A19 And L2 Connector Terminals
      G04949682Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 4: Identifying A19 And A21 ECU Connector Terminals (GND)
      G04949626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

      OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )