Inspection Procedure
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
- Remove the STOP fuse from the main body ECU (driver side junction block).
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the Intelligent tester or Techstream
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition STOP LAMP SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed OFF Brake pedal released - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Stop Lamp Switch Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON Brake pedal depressed OFF Brake pedal released
- Intelligent tester
- Check that the stop light observed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed
OK: When the brake pedal is depressed, the Intelligent tester or Techstream displays "ON".
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG (Intelligent tester or Techstream displays "OFF") A OK (Intelligent tester or Techstream displays "ON") B
B: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the A35 switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω 1-2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See STOP LIGHT SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A21 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A35 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-25 (STP) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω A21-25 (STP) - Body ground Always 2 kΩ or lower
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )