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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 41 (Multiplex Communication) >> Lin Communication System >> Rear Heater Control Panel LIN Communication Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When using the Intelligent tester or Techstream with the power switch OFF to troubleshoot:
Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the L76 amplifier connector
    2. Disconnect the z54*1 or S15*2 module switch connector
    3. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

    Standard resistance 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) - z54-14 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω
    L76-21 (LIN3) or z54-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    w/ Ottoman: 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) - S15-13 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω
    L76-21 (LIN3) or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard voltage 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) or z54-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    w/ Ottoman: 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
    Fig 1: Identifying Rear Power Seat Switch Connectors Z54, S15 & A/C Amplifier Connector L76
    G05787117Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the z54*1 or S15*2 module switch connector
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

    Standard resistance 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    z54-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    w/ Ottoman: 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    S15-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Standard voltage 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    z54-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    w/Ottoman: 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    S15-6 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    Fig 2: Identifying Identifying Rear Power Seat Switch Connectors Z54 & S15
    G04947026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the rear power seat module switch with a new or normally functioning one (See REMOVAL )
    2. Check the rear air conditioning function is normal

      OK: Rear air conditioning function is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

    OK: END (REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE)