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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION ASSEMBLY [MULTI-DISPLAY] - RADIO RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the L61 display connector
    2. Disconnect the L56 receiver connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L61-4 (W-) - L56-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      L61-1 (W+) - L56-1 (NTSC)
      L61-4 (W-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L61-1 (W+) - Body ground
      L56-3 (SLD) - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying L61 And L56 Connector Terminals
      G05783526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK RADIO RECEIVER 
    1. Reconnect the L56 receiver connector
    2. Check the waveform of the radio receiver using an oscilloscope

      Measurement condition 

      DISPLAY CONTENTS

      Item Content
      Terminal No (Symbols) NTSC (L56-1) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 0 2V/DIV, 10 μsec/DIV
      Condition DVD is played on radio receiver

      OK: Waveform is as shown in the illustration. 

      Fig 2: Identifying L56 Receiver Connector With Waveform
      G05783527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )