Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION in the SRS (see
PRECAUTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the L52 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the L24 cable connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L52-8 (SW2) - L24-11 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω L52-6 (SWG) - L24-10 (EAU) L52-7 (SW1) - L24-5 (AU1) L52-8 (SW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L52-6 (SWG) - Body ground L52-7 (SW1) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the z7 and L24 cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L24-10 (EAU) - z7-3 (EAU) Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω Spiral cable is centered Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise L24-11 (AU2) - z7-4 (AU2) Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω Spiral cable is centered Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise L24-5 (AU1) - z7-9 (AU1) Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω Spiral cable is centered Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the SRS (see PRECAUTION ).
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL ).
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the z7 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 9 (AU1) - 3 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ 9 (AU1) - 3 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 1 Ω 9 (AU1) - 3 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 330 Ω 9 (AU1) - 3 (EAU) Volume+ switch pushed 1000 Ω 9 (AU1) - 3 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 3110 Ω 4 (AU2) - 3 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ 4 (AU2) - 3 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 1 Ω 4 (AU2) - 3 (EAU) ON Hook switch pushed 330 Ω 4 (AU2) - 3 (EAU) OFF Hook switch pushed 1000 Ω 4 (AU2) - 3 (EAU) Voice switch pushed 3110 Ω
NG: Go to step 4
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (STEERING PAD SIDE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the z8 switch connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (AU2-1) - 3 (EAU-1) No switch is pushed 1000 kΩ or higher 7 (AU2-1) - 3 (EAU-1) MODE switch pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (AU2-1) - 10 (AU2-3) No switch is pushed 1010 Ω 7 (AU2-1) - 3 (EAU-1) ON Hook switch pushed 330 Ω 7 (AU2-1) - 3 (EAU-1) OFF Hook switch pushed 1010 Ω 6 (AU1-1) - 3 (EAU-1) No switch is pushed 1000 kΩ or higher 6 (AU1-1) - 3 (EAU-1) Seek* switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω 6 (AU1-1) - 3 (EAU-1) Seek- switch pushed 330 Ω 6 (AU1-1) - 9 (AU1-2) No switch is pushed 330 Ω
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (STEERING PAD SIDE) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (STEERING WHEEL SIDE) (See REMOVAL )