Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION
- Check that the engine starts normally.
OK
Engine starts normally.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the engine starts normally.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER)
- Using the Techstream ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command and then check that the rear window defogger operates.AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (A/C ECU)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Defogger Relay (Rear) Operate rear window defogger OFF / ON RESULTResult Proceed to Rear window defogger operates normally A Rear window defogger operates abnormally B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command and then check that the rear window defogger operates.
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTI-DISPLAY WITH NEW OR NORMALLY FUNCTIONING MULTI-DISPLAY
- Temporarily replace the multi-display with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the malfunction disappears.
OK
Malfunction disappears.
NG → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK → REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY
- INSPECT FUSE (DEFOG, AM2, LH-IG)
- Remove the DEFOG fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH.
- Remove the LH-IG fuse from the main body ECU LH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY (Marking: DEFOG)
- Remove the defogger relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE DEFOGGER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DEFOGGER RELAY - ECM AND BATTERY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the defogger relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block defogger relay terminal 1 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V Relay block defogger relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Relay block defogger relay terminal 2 - A53-14 (RDEF) Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - DEFOGGER RELAY AND BODY GROUND) Fig 3: Identifying V20 & U20 Rear Window Defogger & Defogger Relay From The Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the U20 and V20 defogger connectors.
- Disconnect the defogger relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition V20-1 - Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω U20-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω V20-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the defogger switch ON.
- Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire, as shown in the illustration.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Voltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT:
If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the ground side.
NOTE:When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration.
- Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side.
- Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side.
- Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side.
- The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken.
HINT:
If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter should indicate 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire and gradually increase to approximately 12 V as the meter probe is moved to the other end.
NG → REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION OF ECM WITH NEW OR NORMALLY FUNCTIONING ECM
- Temporarily replace the ECM with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the malfunction disappears.
OK
Malfunction disappears.
NG → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (A/C ECU)
OK → REPLACE ECM
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING