Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Front Passenger Side)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the power window regulator switch assembly for 2 seconds or more.
- Check the blinking pattern of the LED illumination. Compare the blinking pattern with the following illustration.
HINT:
If there is a malfunction in the pulse sensor, manually operate the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly will cause the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly LED illumination to blink. The LED illumination continues to blink for 45 seconds or until the engine switch is turned off. After 45 seconds, the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly LED illumination remains on.
Result
Result Proceed to Pulse sensor circuit malfunctions A Normal B Fully closed position is misaligned C Fully closed position is misaligned and pulse sensor circuit malfunctions
C → See step 4
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Initialize the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK AUTO UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Front Passenger Side)
- Check that the auto up* and down function using the power window regulator switch assembly operates the front passenger door window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Front passenger door auto up* and down function operates normally.
*: w/ Front Passenger Door Auto Up Function
NG → See step 4
OK → END (INITIALIZATION WAS INCORRECT)
- Check that the auto up* and down function using the power window regulator switch assembly operates the front passenger door window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR SIGNAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-6 (PLS1) - L17-3 (SGND) Front passenger side power window switch up or down Pulse generation L17-15 (PLS2) - L17-3 (SGND) Front passenger side power window switch up or down Pulse generation
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 8
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-18 (VCC) - L17-3 (SGND) Front passenger side power window switch off Below 1 V L17-18 (VCC) - L17-3 (SGND) Front passenger side power window switch up or down 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (for Front Passenger Side))
- Disconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-3 (SGND) - L15-6 (E) Always Below 1 Ω L17-6 (PLS1) - L15-5 (PLS) Always Below 1 Ω L17-15 (PLS2) - L15-3 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω L17-18 (VCC) - L15-4 (SSRB) Always Below 1 Ω L17-3 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-6 (PLS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-15 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-18 (VCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-6 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-5 (PLS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-3 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-4 (SSRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL